Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to this website. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.yarnsandfabrics.co.uk (the Website), or otherwise provide your personal data to us.  It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.  If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

US

Yarns and Fabrics s a website operated by Karen Platt (referred to as us, we, the website).

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by email, using the contact form.

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details.

The personal data we collect about you

When you visit Yarns and Fabrics, we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your email address and name (if you subscribe to our newsletter);
  • your communication preferences;
  • your browsing and online activities;
  • anonymous tracking information for the purpose of analytics;

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website or any third party microsite (as described below), including when you sign up to receive Yarns and Fabrics email newsletters.  We may also collect some or all of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

How we may store and use your information

Yarns and Fabrics (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • with your agreement, to contact you (by e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes;
  • to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity;
  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and
  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

E-mail newsletter preferences and text alerts

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive e-mail newsletters, or to change the types of e-mail newsletters you receive, through our newsletter preference centre.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

This website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart phones or tablets) as you browse this website.  They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website.  The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online.  Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed and the customer journey around a website.  We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. Yarns and Fabrics is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

Who sets the cookies?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by Yarns and Fabrics, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high quality website, and other third parties. Some cookies are set by or on behalf of Yarns and Fabrics and are necessary to enable customers to use the website fully.

Spoof/false emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Yarns and fabrics asking you to do so, please delete it and do not respond.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above.  However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you or, alternatively, by visiting our e-mail newsletter preference centre.

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties (including microsites, described above).  Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website (including microsites). You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully. Yarns and Fabrics is not in any way responsible for the content or policies of third party websites.

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2013. Please check back regularly for updates to this privacy policy document.

Contact us

If you have any questions please use the contact form.